Desert Hills Heart of Gold Assisted Living
Desert Hills Heart of Gold Assisted Living is a licensed assisted living home in Surprise, Arizona with capacity for 10 residents.
Tours available this week — we'll help coordinate availability.
Community front desk (direct): 480-787-9522
Photo coming soon
Community Overview
About Desert Hills Heart of Gold Assisted Living
Desert Hills Heart of Gold Assisted Living is a licensed Arizona assisted living home in Surprise, AZ. Publicly available state licensing data indicates it is a small residential care setting with capacity for 10 residents. No operator website or detailed public amenity list was found in the sources reviewed, so the home should be treated as a standard licensed assisted living home until more information is confirmed.
Last Verified: May 12, 2026
On-Site Care
Care & Services Offered
Ask which daily activities staff can help with and how individual care needs are assessed.
Understanding This Setting
What Is a Small Residential Care Home in Arizona?
This community is a smaller kind of assisted living. In Arizona, an assisted living home is a regular house in a neighborhood that is licensed to care for ten or fewer residents at a time, rather than a large apartment-style building. Daily life in these homes usually feels close-knit: residents share meals and living spaces in a family-style setting, with far fewer neighbors than a large community.
Arizona licenses three levels of care in these homes. Supervisory care means general watchfulness and help in an emergency. Personal care means hands-on help with daily activities such as bathing, dressing and eating. Directed care is the most supportive level. It is for residents who need continuous care and watchfulness, including people with dementia or other conditions that affect memory, judgment or safety. The level a home is licensed to provide is listed in Arizona’s public licensing record.
The Arizona Department of Health Services (ADHS) licenses these homes, sets the maximum number of residents, and inspects them. The license number, license status, care levels and inspection history for every licensed home are public and free to review on AZ Care Check (opens in a new window), Arizona’s official licensing website.
Because each home is different, the best way to know whether one fits your family is to call and tour it. Ask how many caregivers are on duty during the day and at night, what a typical day looks like, and what happens if a resident’s care needs increase.
Care-level descriptions are summarized from Arizona’s assisted living licensing rules (A.A.C. Title 9, Chapter 10). Confirm a home’s licensed services in Arizona’s official records.
Schedule a Visit
Request a Tour at Desert Hills Heart of Gold Assisted Living
We'll help coordinate availability and make sure it's a good fit before you visit.
Select a preferred date
Select a preferred date — we'll confirm exact availability.
Common Questions
Frequently Asked Questions
Abrazo Surprise Hospital is listed at an estimated straight-line distance of 4.3 miles. This is geographic information, not a recommendation or statement about available services. Confirm emergency routing and current services directly; call 911 for an immediate emergency.
SeniorVue helps coordinate tours at no cost to families. We can confirm current availability, answer questions before your visit, and help you compare this community with other options in Surprise. A local advisor is available to support you through the process.
Local Alternatives
Nearby Assisted Living in Surprise
Compare other assisted living and memory care options near Desert Hills Heart of Gold Assisted Living.
Suncreek 2 Assisted Living LLC
14245 West Poinsettia Drive, Surprise, AZ 85379
Suncreek 2 Assisted Living LLC is a licensed assisted living home in Surprise, Arizona with capacity for 8 residents.
Approx. 0.2 miles away
Tender Loving Carehome of Surprise, LLC
14239 West Charter Oak Road, Surprise, AZ 85379
Tender Loving Carehome of Surprise, LLC is a licensed Arizona assisted living home in Surprise with capacity for 8 residents.
Approx. 0.3 miles away
Pleasant Living Surprise
14571 West Desert Hills Drive, Surprise, AZ 85379
Pleasant Living Surprise is a licensed Arizona assisted living home in Surprise with capacity for 7 residents. Public web presence is limited, so details beyond licensing are minimal.
Approx. 0.3 miles away
Abigail's Assisted Living Home LLC
14631 West Wethersfield Road, Surprise, AZ 85379
Abigail's Assisted Living Home LLC is a licensed assisted living home in Surprise, Arizona with capacity for 8 residents at 14631 West Wethersfield Road.
Approx. 0.3 miles away
Care First - Group Home
14335 West Yucatan Street, Surprise, AZ 85379
Care First - Group Home is a licensed Arizona Assisted Living Home in Surprise with capacity for 10 residents. Public web presence is limited, so details beyond licensing are not readily available.
Approx. 0.5 miles away
Anastasia Assisted Living Home, LLC
12805 North 145th Avenue, Surprise, AZ 85379
Anastasia Assisted Living Home, LLC is a licensed assisted living home in Surprise, Arizona with capacity for 10 residents.
Approx. 0.5 miles away
Maison De Paix
14072 West Aster Drive, Surprise, AZ 85379
Maison De Paix is a licensed assisted living home in Surprise, Arizona with capacity for 8 residents. Public web presence is limited, so details beyond licensing are not publicly confirmed.
Approx. 0.6 miles away
Ortiz Sunnyside Assisted Living, LLC
14785 West Windrose Drive, Surprise, AZ 85379
Ortiz Sunnyside Assisted Living, LLC is a licensed assisted living home in Surprise, Arizona with capacity for 8 residents.
Approx. 0.7 miles away
More Assisted Living in Surprise
Hope Assisted LivingAdvantage Adult Healthcare LLCViolet Assisted LivingAdriel Care HomeDahlia Care LLCHappy Hearts 2, LLCVenus Assisted Living HomeMarley Park Senior LivingMarley Adult Healthcare, L L CAmazing Care HomeLegacy Assisted Living LLCGolden Senior LivingArizona Royal RanchPeachtree Assisted Living HomeHome Care at Marley Park, INCRadiant Care HomeVip Assisted Living LLCParadise for Parents Quality Care LLCMeridian Assisted Living HomeArizona Adult Care HomeGolden Springs Senior Living, LLCMagnolia Manor Senior CareBest Assisted Living of SurpriseParadise Life CareCrystal RoseMoritz Care Home INCBest Home Care of Surprise LLCAging with DignityCrescent Surprise Assisted LivingElite Assisted Living Home LLCCompassionate Hands Assisted Living LLCA Place for Your Loved OnesMarie Silver Assisted Living Facility LLCSusan Care Home LLCLitchfield Joy Senior Living LLCParadise Life Care 2Angel's Place Assisted Living LLCRoseview Assisted Living II LLCArizona Care L.l.c.Living Hope Alf LLCHaven Adult Assisted Living Home INCRoyal Paradise Care LLCRedfield Assisted Living Care HomeNana's Haven Assisted Living Home LLCAa Love Care Home LLCAll Stars Assisted LivingSunrise Assisted Living Home IIAn Enchanted Assisted Living LLCCc's Adult Care INCLove and Care I Assisted LivingGolden Generation / Times Adult Care HomeGolden Times LLCMoonlight Manor Assisted Living HomeRoyal Caribbean Assisted Living Home, LLCAngel's Real Home CareGolden Autumn Adult Care Home LLCAZ Tender Loving Care Home, LLCMosaic Gardens Memory Care at SurpriseAstoria ManorLegacy Assisted Living HomeVineyard Park of SurpriseEmmanuel Assisted Living LLCDesert Palms Adult Care Home, LLCHeart to Heart Assisted Living LLCChaparral Winds Assisted LivingPost of Orchards Assisted LivingSilver Haven Residential Assisted LivingOrchard Pointe at SurpriseStefan's Assisted LivingThe Oasis at Fellowship Square SurpriseParkview Care Home LLCElder Joy, LLCDolce VitaTrustwell Living at Kingswood PlaceHelen Assisted Living Home, LLCA Parent's Paradise LLCSurprise Comfort Home CareGentle Care Assisted LivingAll Stars Assisted Living LLCCaring Hearts Senior Care LLCAria Ranch Senior LivingMeridian 2 Assisted Living Home LLCGolden Care for Elderly, LLCParkview Assisted Living LLCAll American Care Home, LLCSolana at the Park Assisted LivingRock Creek Alzheimer's Special Care CenterAbundant Life Care Home LLCMaui Adult Care Home, LLCGolden Ages Adult Care Home, LLCSuncreek Surprise LLCParadise Assisted LivingMemory Lane Retreat, LLCSun View Estates Home Care IIIMy Group Home LLCAbout Seniors Assisted Living IISun Health Assisted Living at the ColonnadeComfort Care, LLCSunrise Adult Care Home #2Arizona Comfort CareSanctuary Assisted Living LLCLeisure Times Home LLCJnj Paradise Assisted Living LLCAll Care Assisted Living Home, LLCBlue Horizons Assisted Living Home LLCA Parent's Paradise and Care LLCAdvantage Adult Health Care IISunshine Residential Care HomeSurprise Farms Assisted Living LLCLoving Arms Assisted Living, LLCBest Care Assisted LivingSurprise Luxury Assisted Living LLCA Place for Your Loved Ones IIIvy Lane Assisted Living LLCLove and Care Assisted Living, LLCA Golden Retreat Care Home, LLCDignified Carehome LLCArizona Blue Horizon Assisted LivingCozy Home Care LLCFreedom Care at Bella Vista LLCSoft Wind Assisted Living LLCLove and Care II Assisted Living, LLCAsante Adult Care HomeSolana Senior LivingAlaga Residential Assisted Living LLCLove and Care III Assisted Living, LLCHelping Hands Assisted LivingSimple Living Assisted HomeRosecare Alf LLCAspired Assisted Living LLCElmer Place for ParentsAbout Seniors Assisted Living Home, LLCImperial Palace Assisted Living LLC
Talk to a local advisor
A SeniorVue advisor can help you evaluate Desert Hills Heart of Gold Assisted Living alongside other options in the area.
No obligation.
Facility Details
- Facility Type
- Assisted Living Home
- Licensed Capacity
- 10 residents
- License Number
- AL12211H
- County
- Maricopa County
- License Effective
- May 19, 2026
- License Information
- License information should be verified directly with ADHS or the community before move-in.
Data last verified May 2026 · Source: AZ DHS
Data sourced from Arizona Department of Health Services.
Nearby Primary Acute-Care Hospitals
- Abrazo Surprise Hospital~4.3 mi est.
- Banner Del E. Webb Medical Center~4.5 mi est.
- Banner Boswell Medical Center~5.1 mi est.
- St Joseph's Westgate Medical Center (030024)~6.5 mi est.
Straight-line estimates from verified ADHS coordinates. This is not a recommendation; confirm current services and emergency routing directly.
Explore Surprise Senior Care
Helpful Resources for Families
Not sure if Desert Hills Heart of Gold Assisted Living is the right fit?
A local SeniorVue advisor can help you compare options in Surprise and the surrounding area — at no cost to your family.
(480) 376-8402 · No cost, no obligation